Monday, July 30, 2007
Techies.. primitives
We were in Atlanta on Saturday.. We wanted to go to a particular restaurant, and that was supposed to be on the West direction.. Now how do we find West sitting in a car. We dint have any GPS, no compass too :)
So this is what happened
Guy 1: Hey Arathi, bahar dekhke bata sooraj kis taraf hai??
(look outside tell which side is the sun)
Me : Huh!! Kyon?
(why)
Guy 2: Abe, sooraj jis direction mein hoga.. uske depending east/west decide karenge
(we will decide which east/west depending on which direction is)
Me : Oh!! Par ab to 12.30 hai.. sar pe hoga sooraj
(its 12.30 now.. it will be right on our head)
Guy 3:Arre yaar... ab west kaise dhoondenge??
(Now how will we find west)
Me : Itne techies ho.. phir bhi primitive mehtods use karna pada (*laughs*)
(all of u are techies.. but u had to use primitive methods)
After this.. with some guessing we did find West.. And had a extremely delicious lunch..
PS: By primitive I meant times when we didnt use any of our wonderful electronic Gadgets :)
Thursday, July 26, 2007
Wednesday, July 11, 2007
Long Trip Part 1
I start from the Los Angeles(LA) airport at nearly 2.00 AM with a Silver Chevy Mallibu (First trip where i never took a pic of the car). With my GPS enabled, I began my 4-5 hour long drive to Las Vegas (LV).
The drive in the night was not new.. only new thing was I was driving alone, and was going to be so for the whole of my trip.
The moment I reached Las Vegas (LV) I was very excited. Checked into one of the casinos (Sahara - Supposed to be based on the moroccon theme). I had to make calls to assue that I am safe and having a gala time. Though I wanted to sleep and take some rest... the excitement wouldnt allow me to do so... I was in the room at the 19th floor.. The view from my room was quite good...I could see the Stratosphere (one of the casinos in the end of the road).
Stratosphere from my room

I left around 10 in the morning. Before I left picked up the Strip map. All the casinos are in one road (thats the Vegas Strip). The northern part of the strip doesnt have much casinos (rather not many interesting ones). The first one in the strip is the Stratospehre. The second was Sahara. After this there is a huge gap. As I moved forward, somehow the place started to be boring.. well. that was because of so many reasons.. It was very very hot.. I was sweating as if just got out from the shower. I was very very hungry.. Felt as if I could eat anything then.. As I went on, reached the fashion mall. There I spotted a Italian restaurant. Maggino's Little Italy:)
I went in and ordered for a lemonade (so nice and cooling). Then ordered for fried Zuccini..
They were so yummy.. and so filling.. After this ordered the very famous Tiramasu.. (hmm such a yummy pastry, I can still feel it)
The food was so lovely I even complimented the waitress and spoke for a few minutes. Once pet-pooja was done.. I had the enthu again to roam around... Outside Wyan (another casino) they had beautiful falls..
Once I crossed this.. i started to look at the bigger casinos. As I went forward. I went into Venetian..
Venetian is one of the biggies there on the strip.. The entrance has the Gandola Tours (Boat rides under the tunnels), It looked so nice.. They even had these tours inside.. (I personally felt inside ones would be better, one it had that feeling also its too hot outside to enjoy these).

So once you are inside.. all the shops.. and the ambience try their level best to make you feel at Venice.. and I must say.. they do succeed to a great level.

Once I got my tickets, I was having fun looking at the small shows like some jokers coming up with some funny tricks.. or a few performers coming and singing and dancing..

I had my Gandola tour scheduled at 3.00 in the afternoon.. So I had nearly 1.5 hrs to kill.. There were weddings going on.. It was so nice to see all that.. You could get a private boat for 2 too..
So I did some window shopping there.. bought tickets for the blue man show that night ( i got a free entry to Madam Tussads Wax museum).. I went out and took some pictures, I was not sure if I wanted to go the museum.. Took the Gandola Tour and it was a nice ride.. The boatman would even sing for you.. Though I dint understand a word of it.. I thoroughly enjoyed the song.. The slow pitch they start of with and the high pitch they end it with is just amazing.. These tours take you to a small round in the Venetia. It was great except the that it would be better if I had my humsafar there..
Well after this.. I walked all the way to Paris.. Oh this is another casino in the strip.. not the real Paris. But like the real one this also has the world famous Eifel Tower. The difference is that the one in LV is half the size of the actual Eifel Tower. It looked very good.. I was just wondering. if half the size is so beautiful.. then how wonderful must the real one be... We had a trip to the top of Eifel Tower.. The view from there was awesome... You could see the whole city from there.. I took snaps from all the angles. Stayed there on the top for more than 15 mins.. I even had a wonderful musical fountain going on at the bottom.. and that was a great view..



After Paris. I was very tired.. Walking in the hot sun in a desert environment is very difficult. I walked the strech even further down till Cocacola MGM casino..
MGM

Dint find much interesting things to do there.. Then crossed over to Newyork Newyork..
They had the statue of Liberty, brooklyn bridge, and inside the casino.. the ambience was all NY type.. It was nice.. Lot of stuff to eat around, but I wasnt that hungry so just moved out of there.. Next was Monte Carlo.. Dint go inside.. but took a couple of pics.. after that not much to look until I reached Bellagio... 
This is right in front of Paris. Its very famous for the musical fountains which happens in front of the caino/hotel. People gather in front of this for a long time.. I was also one of them.. I had already seen this twice from the Eifel Tower. But still wanted to have a closer look. It was worth the wait.. The musical fountains were wonderful.. It gives immense pleasure to watch when water is jumping around with joy...
Once this got over, I still had time for the Blue man show in Ventian.. By now, my legs had totally lost it.. I just wanted to sit somewhere.. infact go to the room and sleep.. So I went to the next casino.. Caesar's palace.. This was all Roman..
It was another Huuuuuuge one.. they had the roman sculptures all over They even had Lord Brahma in a garden..
It said Thai people worshipped Lord Brahma.. After Caeser's I moved onto Mirage (another Biggie) They had huge water falls outside.. probably a Mirage :)
.. By now I was tired of the heat outside.. So I decided reluctanly to use my free ticket to Madam Tussad's.I have already been to the NY Madam Tussad's, so did not want one more.. But then I thought I could as well use my free ticket.. So went in.. and I saw Johny Depp ( Captain Jack Sparrow).. I had just then kept my camera inside.. Instantly this came out.. and I wanted a pic of him and Will Turner.. Then I just rushed thru all the models..(Its nice to see first time.. or if u have comapany) Now it was nearly 9 and I had to go to my show by 9.15.. so I reached there on time.. and by the time everybody was seated it took a while.. the people there were a lot of fun.. After some time.. we were give crepe paper to tie around ourselves etc.. It was one crazy auditorium... Finally the show started.. I loved the acts with the paint.. Well when it was just music.. I dint find that much interest.. I must say. I dozed off.. Not coz of the show.. they were great.. but my body was overly exhausted... But then again... I woke up and enjoyed so much.. We were throwing paper all over... there was a time when paper was allover me.. i was drowned in that.. had never done such crazy stuff.. so that was fun..
After such an exhausting day.. I still had to walk back to my hotel.. That took another 45 mins.. But finally I reached.. and my body was totally out.. I just went and crashed into the bed...
Friday, July 06, 2007
Long Trip
Been to Los Angeles, Las Vegas, Grand Canyon..
Did Skydiving..
Spend all 5 days alone..
Went to one of the highest crime area in US (alone)...
Had a splendid time...
Details yet to come in the future posts.. Since its a long trip, I will have to split it in 4-5 parts..
Monday, June 18, 2007
Again!!!
Well the same thing is happening to me..
Somehow.. i just cant sleep these days.. dont feel like eating and just so bored to do anything..( I can sing Mujhe neend na aaye song..)
Is it coz I have fallen in love again?? As in movies..
Thursday, June 14, 2007
Sunset

So many people give so many meanings to Sunset...
But when you see this sight... Only thing which comes to my heart... how does nature paint such a beautiful picure in front of our eyes...
And a picture thats left to our imagination??
Is this a sunset or a pot of happiness which is to be uncovered.. Or is it hiding something in the water.. Can I go there and touch it.. I have never seen such a sunset ever.. Its the most beautiful sunset ever :)
Saturday, June 09, 2007
Koi Roko Na....
Koi roko na deewane ko..
ke mann machal raha
kuch gaane ko
I suddenly remembered my lunch times a year or so back.. We had a cassette with this song remixed...
Ans coincidence was this song usually started off while we were going for lunch... So me A and R changed it to ...
Koi roko na deewano ko..
ke mann machal raha
kuch Khaane ko
Some of the fun times which we had..
Found the link in youtube :) and its this
Friday, June 08, 2007
Garlic

Garlic... one of the most important spices.. But when fried.. it gives out such a pungent smell.. Some people love it.. and some hate it.. Well I dont care who loves it or hates it.. I just hate it..I cannot stand the smell of this.. And these days.. i am getting kind of allergic to it.. Oh no not my body.. but its me.. moment i taste Garlic, i get this vomiting sensation.. I feel like rinsing my mouth a hundered times..
At home my roomie puts Garlic in Daal.. result I end up eating curd rice..
Today at breakfast in the morning.. we had got baegals from Paneera Bread.. They are supposed to be the best in breads. I love their baegals.. but today due to some confusion.. Got Sesame and something something today... (I had ordered for all baegals, but she gave me the wrong one.. :( I was in ahurry so dint check) So now I put this baegal in my mouth.. and all i get to taste is Garlic... (yuk!!!)
From that time i am trying to take out that taste.. Drank a whole glass of orange juice (juice over here is usually like its made from the skin and not the fuit. .so bitter) then had my strawberry cereal bar.. then had 3 gulps of water.. i still feel that vomiting sensation..
Probably its Garlic week :(
Saturday, June 02, 2007
How Safe??
And nowadays where ever I go in India.. its either with a huge bunch of friends.. (most of them being guys.. so u know u r protected, moreover u r very busy trying to spot a beautiful girl for them) or go with family.. where all uncles brothers are there to guard you... Even when I go alone.. maximum i have encountered in the recent times are the trivial ones.. which I can easily ignore..
Well the post is not about eve teasing.. When I came to US.. hardly saw people on roads (atleast in my place.. and this is not a city) so eve teasing is out of question.. but then what if in this isolated place.. somebody comes and talks to you??
Well all this questions cropped up 2 days back..
I usually go to the gym in the evening.. There was a man(black) in there (usually the gym is isolated too, very rarely 1 or 2 come in a week at the time I go). Here usually people just smile at each other and say hi.. irrespective of they know you or not. I enter.. this guy smiles at me.. and I smile back.. Now he comes up to me.. and this was the conversation we had (the ones in brackets are either actions or things going on in my mind
He : Are u scared of me??
Me : (with my mp3 player going on) pardon!!
He : Are u scared of me??
Me : (By now headphones on shoulders) (why the hell would I be scared!!) No..
He : Oh I thought you would be
Me : (huh!! whatever) ok
He : I see you here always
Me : (what crap!! I am not even here always) ok
He : I like ladies who workout
Me : (Workout!!! I run for half an hr in the gym with so much difficulty and this guy thinks i workout.. am I Bipasha basu??) ok
He : What are u listening to (I was trying to avoid the conversation and putting back my headphones)
Me : Indian music
He : Can I listen?
Me : Sure.. (hand overs the headphone, was listening to a kannada song)
He : This is nice.. its cool..
Me : (smiles)
He : Its like R....
Me : ok.. Never heard of that...
He : Thats jamaican music
Me : ok
He : Cool
(by now I am desperate to go away from the guy and start my routine. I am on the threadmill)
He was leaving and on the way.
He : U work in (so n so company)
Me : (oh god.. leave me alone) Yes
He : I see you always
(this guy happens to work in the same place.. somewhere in business)
Me : (pissed off by now) I have never seen you
He : I even play tennis with those other guys
(Other guys here are - my friends in office - we all work together.. stay in the same apartment complex)
Me : (so what!!!) ok
He : My name is (so n so)
Me : ok
He : Whats urs??
Me : (None of ur concern) its A...
He : hmm.. thats a nice name
Me : Thanks..
He : So next time we meet say whats up.. ok
Me : (oh yeah!! I hope not to see ur face in my life) Sure.. (smiles)
He : Bye
Me : Bye (thank god.. Good riddens)
Well the point was .. I was actually scared when he left.. Is it safe here ??
Thursday, May 24, 2007
Coffee!! Filter Coffee
Pic courtsey : Wikipedia
One of my collegues just a got freshly brewed coffee.. The smell is too good..
I just recollect the one at home.. When I wake up in the morning.. I go down to the hall after brushing my teeth.. Both mom and dad are full of smiles wishing me a good morning.. And in 2 mins. I have the news paper in my hand.. All this while I can smell that wonderful filter coffee :)
Well I hate coffee.. Love tea.. but this smell sometimes just tempts me..So at home I drink coffee with lots of milk so that it doesnt taste bitter...
How I wish I could go back now and re-live those moments..
Tuesday, May 22, 2007
Then and Now!!!
- (shall i tell u a story)
A - Sari hellu...
(ok)
Aj - Ondu ooralli obba raja idda... avanige ondu rani idlu...
(once upon a time there was a king and he had a queen)
A - hmm...
Aj - Avaribrigu ice cream tinbeku anisthu...
(one day both wish to have an icecream)
A -huh!! icecream??
Aj - Sumne kathe kellu disturb maadbeda
(dont disturb.. listen)
A - ok
Aj- So avaru angadige hogokke decide maadidru..
(so they plan to go to a shop)
A - Raja rani angadige hogtaareno??
(Do king and queen go to shops??)
Aj - (imaptiently) hoon kane.. hogtaare..
(ya.. they do)
A - hmm.. sari munde hellu
(ok.. go on)
Aj - Avaru yochne maadtaare yavadu tinnodu antha.. aamele ankotaare park hogi tinnona antha..
( they think which one to eat... then decide to go to a park)
A - (puzzled) ok
Aj - Adikke avaribru bus stop ge odi hogtaare...
(so they run to the bus stop)
A - (roftl) what??
Aj - hoon kashta pattu bus hiditaare.. aamele seat siguthe... park stop alli illitaare.. aamele ice cream togondu jaara bande mele aata aadtaare... chennagi aata aadi manege wapis bartaare.. ashte...
(they catch the bus with difficulty, and then get a seat.. get down at the park stop.. .eat ice cream play on the slide... after they play nicely.. they get back.. Thats all)
A - [totally ROFTL :)]
This was my bro nearly 15 years back...
These days our conversation is like this...
Aj - Hey Lord of the Rings nodidya??
(did u see lord of rings)
A - Hoon... ashtu sariyaagi artha aaglilla
(ya but dint understand properly)
Aj - yene antha classic movie... artha aagalla antiya...
(its such a classic movie.. and u cant understand)
A - hmm.. yen maadodu..
(what to do)
Aj - hey get all new movies.. i want to watch them.. u also watch its too good...
My brother is really growing up... Or am I still stuck with those old days :)
Thursday, May 17, 2007
Moments in US
When I came here.. even though i felt a little home sick. it was coz i was away from home..so far... But i had gr8 roomies and we had lot of fun...it was like a second home..
We cooked together, watched TV together.. had dinner together...
Even for a small thing, we went to the shop together... And shopping meant so much fun..
Be it Walmart, K-Mart or Mall.. we always went together.. selected things for each other...
Once we were home... it was a rule.. we had to wear all the dresses we bought.. and do a fashion parade...then we scrutinize which ones to be kept and which ones to be returned...
I still remember and cherish these moments in my life.. which had made my life so beautiful in US....
Wednesday, May 16, 2007
Just Mom!!!
Why does this keep happening every now and then.. I know that I love mom the most and I depend so much on her.. But sometimes inpite of me being so strong.. I depend on mom to find some mental peace.. How much ever i am confused or depressed.. once I talk to her.. all my burdens are just gone.. I feel that now I can sleep like a baby.. with no worried no tensions..
People are amazed by God's creations.. The animal the plants.. but God's best creation is Mom...
She is there anytime of the day (and night).. U dont have to tell her.. if u r sad.. She just comes to know .. and not just by ur face.. by ur voice.. just a touch.. just a feeling.. If there is Telepathy existing then mom has that power.. I just call home and say hi.. she knows I am happy or sad..
As and when u grow.. u meet other people and then someday you find a very special person in life.. with whom you decide to spend the rest of your life..
But even that very special person cannot take ur mom's place... U still find peace only with mom..
Thank u so much ma.. for being there for me.. as a mother..as a guide..as a friend.. as my life..
This post was initially not to talk about how gr8 moms are.. but somehow even the mention of her.. made me feel much better..
Thursday, April 26, 2007
How Does it Feel??
Walking on the beach with water splashing on you every now - Relaxing
Sitting on the beach.. watching the waves come and go.. - Music to the ears
The ocean looking so calm far far away - Peaceful
Drive from Miami to the Sunset City (Keywest) - Breathtaking
Burning in the hot sun of florida - itchy
Going on a scooter (like scooty in India) - A 2 wheeler ride in US.. wow its cool
Going on a sunset Cruise - Romantic
Watching the sunset in the ocean - exotic
Get up early in the morning - Yawn!!!
Reach the boats in the morning - Exciting
Go on in the boat for an hr in the midst of the ocean in the rough sea - Excellent ride..
Water is so rough and that splashing on u in the boat.. - Ooooo
Instructions for snorkelling.. - Interesting..
Putting on the accessories - Strange
Getting down in the ocean - First time..
Stepping into the ocean with the snorkel and those funny shoes - Shiver
5 mins of being in water - Fear of drowning (inspite of the life jacket)
Back to boat - Thank God I am alive
Watching other snorklers fighting with the waves.. - hope they have a nice time
Boat starts off agian - Nice sailing in the hot sun
One quick nap after a sandwich - Refreshing
Going to ride banana boat - Wow finally i do something
Sit on the boat - Little scary
Motor boat tied to banana boat starts - Excited
Motor Boat speeding and we jumping up and down in water - Thrilling
The girl behind me falls off - Oops.. what if its me..
2 mins later I fall into water(Atlantic Ocean) - I am drowning
Come up to the surface (entirely coz of life jacket) - Will I be alive
See everybody from the boat in water - Who s gonna save me..
G comes near me - Hang on.. Save me!!!
G says dont worry u wont drown - I cant breathe. Do something..
Banana boat overturns - Oh God!! now I die for sure
Motor boat guy comes nearby.. - Please please pick me up from water.. I dont know swimming
2 guys pull me up from water - Thanks u ppl
Last bit of the ride on banana boat - Go slow..
Back to my ship - Now I am safe
Waiting for Parasailing - hmmm...
Parasailing - Amazing, spectacular, cool, Wonderful, Exotic, amazing, Beautiful etc etc
Back to the ship - I want to parasail more...
Just relaxing and eating fruits - Let this day not end
Back to the shore - Amazing experience
Going back to Miami during sunset time, drive back - Better than what we had earlier :) [Its the same, its just the sunset probably]
Get up again next morning - Office time :( [why why why after every trip?????]
Sunday, April 08, 2007
Akki Rotti
So in a few minutes.. I had the dough prepared...
Ingredients:
Carrots - grated
Onions - Finely chopped
Tomatoes - Very finely chopped
Cocout - grated
Green Chillies - Finely chopped
Rice Flour
Jeera
Salt
Water

The vegetables mentioned are optional... Today i dint add tomatoes.. but added a pinch of turmeric :)
Mix all these together.. to form the dough

Then with little oil in hand.. make rounds and on the tava press such that it becomes bigger rounds ... once cooked both sides.. into the plate...

U can have it with chutney.. or chutney powder.. Since I had too many things in rotti itself.. I had it just like that :)

very yummy..
Friday, April 06, 2007
Tarot Card :) - I am an Empress!!!

You are The Empress
Beauty, happiness, pleasure, success, luxury, dissipation.
The Empress is associated with Venus, the feminine planet, so it represents,
beauty, charm, pleasure, luxury, and delight. You may be good at home
decorating, art or anything to do with making things beautiful.
The Empress is a creator, be it creation of life, of romance, of art or business. While the Magician is the primal spark, the idea made real, and the High Priestess is the one who gives the idea a form, the Empress is the womb where it gestates and grows till it is ready to be born. This is why her symbol is Venus, goddess of beautiful things as well as love. Even so, the Empress is more Demeter, goddess of abundance, then sensual Venus. She is the giver of Earthly gifts, yet at the same time, she can, in anger withhold, as Demeter did when her daughter, Persephone, was kidnapped. In fury and grief, she kept the Earth barren till her child was returned to her.
What Tarot Card are You?
Take the Test to Find Out.
Sunday, April 01, 2007
Blooming Season :)
Tuesday, March 20, 2007
Monday, March 19, 2007
Happy Ugadi!!!
Though we are not going to do any different from last year...
I just wish.. everybody has a fantastic year ahead
Friday, March 16, 2007
A is going Back
It dint strike that much until one of them in the office said to her... I am sure people living with you will miss U....
That was a moment where I felt my eyes were moist...That moment I was just not looking at her, scared that I might just let out those feelings...
When I came to US, it was always me, her and R who were always together.. Now we are together.. but still now our group has so many people that its not possible to be close to everyone... Even though due to so many reasons we dint talk much sometimes, we always had a gr8 time shopping...
Will always remember her when we pass thru Tanger on the way to Atlanta... Will always think of her when we go to any shopping Mall...
But she s going back home and that will make her happy.. and thats what friends want... so that the other person is happy... Will meet her again when I go back to India..
Till then I wish she has a gala time back home









